Study IX · The Federal Dollars Series

Every Dollar of War

What the United States has spent on defense, veterans and the world since 1940, per resident in fiscal 2025 dollars.

12 min read · 13 exhibits

In fiscal 2025 the United States spent $916.1 billion on national defense, $377.2 billion on veterans and $45.2 billion on everything it does abroad that is not war — diplomacy, aid, the international institutions. Divided among 342 million residents (BEA’s resident population, as are all population figures here), that is $2,679 a person for defense, $1,103 for the veterans of past wars and $132 for the rest of the world: $3,914 a head. This study takes those three lines back to 1940, puts every year on the same footing — fiscal 2025 dollars, per resident alive that year — and then follows the money into the wars, the weapons, the aid and the allies that it bought.

Most figures are from the Office of Management and Budget’s historical tables, the government’s own record of what it spent, or from ForeignAssistance.gov, the State Department’s record of what it gave; the war-funding totals are the Congressional Research Service’s and Brown University’s, and every other figure is attributed where it appears. The sums are checked when the site is built.

Eighty-six years, on one footing

The Second World War towers over everything that has come since; the post-9/11 peak of $3,209 in 2010 was the highest since 1946; and the line that has grown most since 2000 is not defense but veterans: $295 to $1,103 per resident.

Exhibit 1

The Second World War towers over everything since

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.1 and Table 10.1; BEA population via FRED; CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056 (January 2026), Figure 1. Fiscal years 1940–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. Outlays by function from OMB’s Historical Tables, FY2027 edition, Table 3.1, in millions of current dollars as published: 050 National Defense, 150 International Affairs, 700 Veterans Benefits and Services. National defense is the Department of Defense’s military programs plus the Energy Department’s nuclear weapons activities and a small defense-related line; it excludes veterans (700), homeland security (spread across functions) and the Coast Guard. International affairs (150) is foreign economic and military assistance, the conduct of diplomacy, broadcasting and exchanges and international financial programs; its totals differ from ForeignAssistance.gov’s because the latter records obligations by all agencies, including Defense Department security assistance, and because outlays lag obligations. Every year is restated in fiscal 2025 dollars with OMB’s GDP (chained) price index (Table 10.1); OMB’s own constant-dollar outlay tables use its composite outlay deflators, so figures here will not match them. Per-resident figures divide by BEA’s calendar-year resident population (via FRED), which is a few months out of step with the fiscal year; 2026 uses the January–August 2026 average of Census monthly population (342,739 thousand). FY2027–2031 per resident: OMB’s estimates divided by the 2026 population (342,739 thousand, the January–August 2026 average of Census monthly population, as in Exhibit 1) grown at CBO’s projected rates for the Social Security area population (CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056, January 2026, Figure 1: 0.253%, 0.259%, 0.275%, 0.29%, 0.3%); a calculation from published figures. Each rate is CBO’s growth over one calendar year, so the 2026 rate gives FY2027 and so on to the 2030 rate for FY2031, each year rounded to the thousand before the next is grown: 343,606, 344,496, 345,443, 346,445 and 347,484 thousand. Fiscal years ended June 30 through 1976 and September 30 from 1977; the July–September 1976 transition quarter is excluded. 2026–2031 are OMB’s estimates from the FY2027 Budget.

Exhibit 2

Defense took 3.0% of GDP and 13.1% of federal outlays in FY2025

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.1 and Table 10.1. Fiscal years 1940–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. National defense as a percent of GDP and of total outlays as published in Table 3.1; veterans and international affairs are their Table 3.1 outlays divided by Table 10.1 GDP and by Table 3.1 total outlays. 2026–2031 are OMB’s estimates.

What each war cost, and what the peace cost

National defense outlays summed over each war’s fiscal years, in fiscal 2025 dollars — the whole defense budget in those years, not the increment the war added, because the increment is a judgment and the budget is a record.

Exhibit 3

Defense spending in the post-9/11 years exceeded the Second World War’s in total dollars, across three and a half times as many years

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.1 and Table 10.1; BEA population via FRED. Fiscal years 1941–2021.

Full size

Method. National defense outlays summed over each war’s fiscal years in fiscal 2025 dollars: Second World War 1941–46, Korea 1950–53, Vietnam 1964–73, Gulf War 1990–91, post-9/11 wars 2001–21. The sums are whole defense budgets in those years, not the increment the war added, because the increment is a judgment and the budget is a record. Per resident today divides by the 2025 population (341,944 thousand). Cumulative figures sum fiscal 2025-dollar outlays and divide by the 2025 population; the per-resident-year averages sum each year’s per-resident figure. Neither is a measure of what any individual paid.

The scale. From 1940 to 2025 the United States spent $50.3 trillion on national defense in fiscal 2025 dollars — $147,051 for every resident alive today ($50,283.3 billion ÷ 341.944 million) — $8.3 trillion on veterans and $3.2 trillion on international affairs. Per resident alive in each year the defense line averaged $2,505 a year; its peak was $8,432 in 1945, its post-war low $676 in 1948. Today’s $2,679 is above the Cold War average (FY1951–91) of $2,353, below the Reagan peak of $2,816 in 1986, and 16% below the post-9/11 peak of $3,209 in 2010. As a share of the economy, 3.0% of GDP, it is within a tenth of a point of the post-war low (2.9% in 1999–2001).

The wars. The six fiscal years of the Second World War, 1941–46, took $4.4 trillion; Korea, 1950–53, $1.3 trillion; the ten years of Vietnam, 1964–73, $4.9 trillion; the Gulf War’s two years $1.2 trillion; and the twenty-one years of the post-9/11 wars $17.1 trillion, for a population more than twice as large.

The war funding itself. Of that, Congress designated $2.0 trillion as war funding — “Global War on Terrorism” and then “Overseas Contingency Operations” — between FY2001 and FY2021, peaking at $186.9 billion in FY2008 ($896 per resident in today’s dollars). The designation ended in FY2022 and the money moved into the base budget. DoD’s Cost of War report, as cited by CRS, attributes $769 billion of the obligations to Iraq and $765 billion to Afghanistan through FY2019.

Exhibit 4

Designated war funding peaked at $186.9 billion in FY2008

Source. CRS, Overseas Contingency Operations Funding: Background and Status (R44519), September 6, 2019, Table 1, DOD column (FY2001–2019); DoD, Overview – FY 2022 Defense Budget (May 2021), Figure 7.5, enacted totals (FY2020–2021). Fiscal years 2001–2021.

Full size

Method. CRS’s tabulation of DoD emergency and OCO appropriations FY2001–2019, extended with the FY2020 and FY2021 enacted OCO totals (after rescissions) from the DoD budget overview; it is budget authority, not outlays. Fiscal 2025 dollars and per resident use the Table 10.1 deflator and BEA population.

The post-9/11 wars, in Brown University’s accounting

The Costs of War project at Brown’s Watson Institute counts what the designated war funding leaves out: the growth in the Pentagon’s base budget that the wars drove, the homeland-security budget created after 2001, the interest on the money borrowed to pay for all of it, and the care of the veterans it produced. Its 2021 estimate is $8.0 trillion for FY2001–2022: $5.8 trillion appropriated and at least $2.2 trillion in future veterans’ care already owed. That is $24,060 for every resident of 2021 ($8.0 trillion, nominal, ÷ 332.5 million). By zone, $2.3 trillion for Afghanistan and Pakistan, $2.1 trillion for Iraq and Syria and some $355 billion elsewhere; by Brown’s count the wars killed between 897,000 and 929,000 people directly, about 7,050 of them American service members.

Exhibit 5

What Brown’s $8.0 trillion counts beyond the war funding

Source. Brown University, Watson Institute, Costs of War, U.S. federal budget page; Neta C. Crawford, “The U.S. Budgetary Costs of the Post-9/11 Wars”, September 1, 2021. Fiscal years 2001–2022; veterans’ care to 2050.

Full size

Method. Brown’s headline is $8.0 trillion for FY2001–2022. The category figures are the project’s later restatement and overlap, so they do not sum to the headline.

Afghanistan’s reconstruction is the best-audited piece. The Special Inspector General’s final report (December 2025) puts the reconstruction appropriation at $148.2 billion from FY2002 through June 30, 2025, about 60% of it for the Afghan security forces that dissolved in August 2021, and identifies $26.0–29.2 billion lost to waste, fraud and abuse; by the Defense Department’s count, about $7.1 billion of equipment given to those forces was left behind. That is $433 per resident for the reconstruction alone ($148.2 billion, nominal, ÷ 341.9 million).

What the defense dollar buys

Personnel was nearly a third of the budget in 1962 and under a quarter (22.5%) in 2025; operation and maintenance — fuel, repair, contractors, health care — has been the largest title every year since 1988.

Exhibit 6

Operation and maintenance has been the largest title every year since 1988

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.2; Table 10.1; BEA population via FRED; CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056 (January 2026), Figure 1. Fiscal years 1962–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. OMB Table 3.2, subfunction 051 (Military Personnel; Operation and Maintenance; Procurement; RDT&E; Military Construction and Family Housing; Other), 053 Atomic energy defense activities, 054 Defense-related activities. Per resident in fiscal 2025 dollars as in Exhibit 1; negative values are net receipts and are omitted from the bars. Table 3.2 gives no figures by title after FY2027. FY2027–2031 per resident: OMB’s estimates divided by the 2026 population (342,739 thousand, the January–August 2026 average of Census monthly population, as in Exhibit 1) grown at CBO’s projected rates for the Social Security area population (CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056, January 2026, Figure 1: 0.253%, 0.259%, 0.275%, 0.29%, 0.3%); a calculation from published figures. Each rate is CBO’s growth over one calendar year, so the 2026 rate gives FY2027 and so on to the 2030 rate for FY2031, each year rounded to the thousand before the next is grown: 343,606, 344,496, 345,443, 346,445 and 347,484 thousand.

Exhibit 7

Development and humanitarian aid was the largest international line in 2025

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.2; Table 10.1; BEA population via FRED; CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056 (January 2026), Figure 1. Fiscal years 1962–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. Development and humanitarian aid (151), security assistance (152), the conduct of diplomacy (153), broadcasting and exchanges (154), international financial programs (155; negative values are net receipts). OMB Table 3.2. FY2027–2031 per resident: OMB’s estimates divided by the 2026 population (342,739 thousand, the January–August 2026 average of Census monthly population, as in Exhibit 1) grown at CBO’s projected rates for the Social Security area population (CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056, January 2026, Figure 1: 0.253%, 0.259%, 0.275%, 0.29%, 0.3%); a calculation from published figures. Each rate is CBO’s growth over one calendar year, so the 2026 rate gives FY2027 and so on to the 2030 rate for FY2031, each year rounded to the thousand before the next is grown: 343,606, 344,496, 345,443, 346,445 and 347,484 thousand.

Exhibit 8

Disability compensation, pensions and medical care were nine-tenths of the veterans line in 2025

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.2; Table 10.1; BEA population via FRED; CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056 (January 2026), Figure 1. Fiscal years 1962–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. Disability compensation and pensions (701) and medical care (703) are nine-tenths of the line; the GI Bill (702) peaks after each war. The line rose from $983 per resident in 2024 to $1,103 in 2025. OMB Table 3.2. FY2027–2031 per resident: OMB’s estimates divided by the 2026 population (342,739 thousand, the January–August 2026 average of Census monthly population, as in Exhibit 1) grown at CBO’s projected rates for the Social Security area population (CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056, January 2026, Figure 1: 0.253%, 0.259%, 0.275%, 0.29%, 0.3%); a calculation from published figures. Each rate is CBO’s growth over one calendar year, so the 2026 rate gives FY2027 and so on to the 2030 rate for FY2031, each year rounded to the thousand before the next is grown: 343,606, 344,496, 345,443, 346,445 and 347,484 thousand.

What America gives the world

In fiscal 2025 dollars, FY2023 and FY2024 are the largest years in the record ($105.3 billion and $88.0 billion), and 1947, 1949 and 1951 each exceed every year of the post-9/11 wars, FY2001–21. 2025 is the sharpest fall since 1948, as USAID was closed and 83% of its programs canceled (CRS IF10261).

Exhibit 9

The Marshall Plan years remain the largest per person

Source. ForeignAssistance.gov, U.S. Overseas Loans and Grants (Greenbook) trend data, funding-agency basis, constant dollars. Fiscal years 1946–2026 (2026 partial).

Full size

Method. Constant dollars as ForeignAssistance.gov publishes them: the most recent complete year (FY2025) is the base, restated with BEA’s GDP chain price index; FY2026 is partial. Economic assistance includes development, health, humanitarian and budget support; military assistance is Foreign Military Financing, drawdowns and security-force training. The July–September 1976 transition quarter is included in FY1977. Per resident divides by BEA population as in Exhibit 1; negative values are omitted from the bars.

Exhibit 10

Ukraine was still the largest recipient in FY2025

Recipient, FY2025Obligations ($m)Per U.S. resident ($)Share (%)
Ukraine18,00752.6637.3
Israel3,3059.676.8
Jordan1,6194.733.4
Ethiopia8522.491.8
Nigeria6201.811.3
West Bank and Gaza5651.651.2
Kenya5621.641.2
Sudan5481.61.1
Mozambique5031.471
Lebanon5001.461
Uganda4551.330.9
Democratic Republic of the Congo4531.320.9
Zambia4241.240.9
Tanzania4151.210.9
Micronesia, Federated States of3991.170.8
All recipients (23,052 obligation records)48,313141.29100

Source. ForeignAssistance.gov (U.S. Department of State), annual obligation files by activity (explorer_obligations_{FY}.csv), current dollars. Fiscal year 2025.

Full size

Method. ForeignAssistance.gov obligations, FY2025, current dollars: economic $30.8 billion, military $17.5 billion. Regional and worldwide program rows are excluded. The fifteen largest countries are ranked from ForeignAssistance.gov’s country summary (us_foreign_aid_country.csv). Each share is of all FY2025 obligations, $48,313 million, which includes the program rows; every fiscal year from 2001 is in 09-04-foreign-assistance-top-recipients-2001-2026.csv. Per U.S. resident divides by the 2025 population (341,944 thousand).

The collapse of 2025. Obligations, in current dollars, fell from $100.0 billion in FY2023 and $85.8 billion in FY2024 to $48.3 billion in FY2025, across 23,052 obligation records — $141 per resident, 0.69% of federal outlays ($48.3 billion ÷ $7,011.1 billion). Ukraine was still the largest recipient ($18.0 billion), then Israel ($3.3 billion, the Foreign Military Financing grant that has run at about $3.3 billion a year since 2019 — $10 per American, $3.3 billion ÷ 341.9 million). USAID’s obligations (as implementing agency) went from $35.4 billion in FY2024 to $16.4 billion in FY2025; the agency ceased to administer foreign assistance on July 1, 2025, and Congress rescinded $7.9 billion of FY2024–25 foreign-aid funding in July, most of it for USAID programs (CRS IF10261). The FY2026 appropriation for the whole State and foreign-operations bill is $50.07 billion, 3.5% below FY2025’s $51.88 billion and more than five times the $8.84 billion the administration requested (CRS R48624).

What it has always been. Across eighty years the largest cumulative recipients are Israel ($325.0 billion in today’s dollars), Egypt ($184.5 billion), Afghanistan, Vietnam, Ukraine, Iraq, South Korea, the United Kingdom, India and Turkey: the Cold War’s front lines, then the Middle East, then the wars. Exhibit 11 follows the source study’s own choice of ten: the first seven of these, with Pakistan, Jordan and Colombia.

Per resident. In 1949 foreign assistance was $586 per American in today’s dollars; in 2025 it was $141. Americans asked to guess the foreign-aid share of the budget say, on average, about a quarter (26% in KFF’s February 2025 poll); the record says 0.69% in 2025. The whole international-affairs function, aid and diplomacy together, was 16% of federal outlays in 1947–49, above 4% in most years to 1966, and has not been above 2% since 1980.

Ten recipients across eighty years

Exhibit 11

Israel has received more than any other country since 1946

Source. ForeignAssistance.gov, U.S. Overseas Loans and Grants (Greenbook) trend data, funding-agency basis, constant dollars. Fiscal years 1946–2026 (2026 partial).

Full size

Method. Obligations, economic and military combined, in constant fiscal 2025 dollars as ForeignAssistance.gov publishes them (the most recent complete year as the base, BEA’s GDP chain price index). The ten are the source study’s own selection, not the ten largest: the seven largest cumulative recipients, with Pakistan, Jordan and Colombia; the United Kingdom, India and Turkey (eighth to tenth) are not among them. The July–September 1976 transition quarter is included in FY1977. “Vietnam” is South Vietnam (Greenbook “Vietnam (former South)”) FY1954–1976, then Vietnam from FY1990. FY2026 is partial. Panel totals are the Greenbook’s cumulative sums, not sums of the rounded cells. Years with no Greenbook entry are drawn at zero; negative values are deobligations.

Ukraine, Israel and the world’s armies

Ukraine. Congress appropriated $174.2 billion for the Ukraine response in five supplementals between March 2022 and April 2024 (CRS IF12305) — $509 per American ($174.2 billion ÷ 341.944 million). USAID had obligated more than $30 billion as direct budget support to the Ukrainian government by January 2025 (CRS). Through June 2026 the United States had committed $68.2 billion in defense articles and services (SIG-OAR via CRS, August 2026). Congress has made no significant new funding available since April 2024; from 2025 European allies have bought American weapons for Ukraine through the PURL mechanism (about $6.3 billion announced), and FY2026 appropriated $400 million for European capacity-building including Ukraine (CRS, August 2026). Ukraine’s own military spending in 2025, by SIPRI’s count, was $84.1 billion — 40% of its GDP.

Israel. The 2016 memorandum of understanding provides $3.8 billion a year from FY2019 to FY2028 — $3.3 billion in Foreign Military Financing and $500 million for missile defense (CRS) — and the April 2024 supplemental added $26.4 billion for Israel and the region (House Appropriations Committee, April 22, 2024), which is why FY2024 obligations were $6.8 billion in current dollars. Over eighty years Israel has received $325.0 billion in today’s dollars, more than any other country. Israel spent $48.3 billion on its own military in 2025, 7.8% of GDP (SIPRI).

Exhibit 12

In 2025 the United States accounted for 33.0% of world military spending

Source. SIPRI, Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2025 (fact sheet, April 2026), Table 1. Calendar year 2025.

Full size

Method. The fifteen largest spenders, in current US dollars, with change from 2024 and share of GDP. World total $2,887 billion; the United States’ share is $954 billion ÷ $2,887 billion = 33.0% (SIPRI prints 33%), China 12%, Russia 6.6%. SIPRI marks its figures for China, Russia, Ukraine and Saudi Arabia as estimates.

The year interest passed defense

In fiscal 2024 the United States paid more to its creditors than it spent on its armed forces for the first time in the record — $879.9 billion against $873.5 billion — and the gap widened in 2025 to $970.1 billion against $916.1 billion. OMB’s April 2026 estimates keep interest ahead in 2026 and put defense back ahead from 2027 through 2031.

Exhibit 13

In FY2024 interest passed defense for the first time in the record

Source. OMB Historical Tables, FY2027 edition (April 2026), Table 3.1, functions 050 and 900. Fiscal years 1962–2025, with OMB estimates to 2031.

Full size

Method. Nominal billions; 2026–2031 are OMB’s estimates.

Brown’s Costs of War attributes over $1 trillion of interest paid through 2022 to borrowing for the post-9/11 wars, and expects that interest to equal the direct war funding by 2030.

The argument

Whether the country spends too much or too little on war and the world is the oldest argument in the budget.

The case that it is too much. The United States spent $954 billion on its military in 2025 — 33.0% of everything the world spent ($954 billion ÷ $2,887 billion), more than the next six countries together (SIPRI, 2025) — $2,790 per resident ($954 billion ÷ 341.9 million residents). Since 1940 the defense line alone has absorbed $50.3 trillion in today’s dollars, and defense spending in the twenty-one post-9/11 years ($17.1 trillion) exceeded the Second World War years’ ($4.4 trillion). Brown’s full accounting, $8.0 trillion, is $24,060 for every resident of 2021 ($8.0 trillion, nominal, ÷ 332.5 million), and over $1 trillion of it was interest on borrowed money.

What it bought is audited: Afghanistan’s $148.2 billion reconstruction ended with the state it built gone within weeks of the withdrawal and $26.0–29.2 billion identified as waste; the Pentagon has failed eight consecutive audits of $4.65 trillion in assets, as Defense News reported in December 2025; the F-35’s mission-capable rate fell from 67% to 44% in four years, and its lifetime sustainment cost is estimated at $1.6 trillion (GAO, June 2026). And the bill does not stop when the war does: veterans’ benefits have more than tripled per resident in real terms since 2000, to $1,103 a year, more than ever in peacetime, with $2.2 trillion more already owed.

The case that it is not: as a share of the economy, the smallest defense effort since 1940 bar four years (1940 and 1999–2001). Defense takes 3.0% of GDP, against 9% in 1962, 6% in 1986 and 4.7% in 2010; it is 13.1% of federal outlays, against 49% in 1962. Per resident in today’s dollars it is $2,679, 16% below the 2010 peak and below the Reagan peak of $2,816; as a share of GDP it is within a tenth of a point of the post-war low. From 1962 to 2025 Social Security rose from 13.4% to 22.5% of federal outlays ($14.4 billion to $1,580.7 billion), Medicare from 0 to 14.2% ($996.7 billion), health (function 550, mostly Medicaid: $668.1 billion of $978.5 billion in 2025, OMB Table 12.3) from 1.1% to 14.0% ($1.2 billion to $978.5 billion) and net interest from 6.4% to 13.8% ($6.9 billion to $970.1 billion), each divided by total outlays of $106.8 billion in 1962 and $7,011.1 billion in 2025 (OMB Table 3.1). The defense line has fallen in real terms since 2010, from $994.1 billion to $916.1 billion in fiscal 2025 dollars, while real GDP grew 42%, from $21.3 trillion to $30.3 trillion in fiscal 2025 dollars ($30.3 trillion ÷ $21.3 trillion = 1.42; OMB Table 10.1 GDP restated with its chained price index).

International affairs is 0.64% of outlays ($45.2 billion ÷ $7,011.1 billion) and foreign aid 0.69% ($48.3 billion of obligations ÷ $7,011.1 billion) — $141 per American a year, less than a quarter of the $586 per American (fiscal 2025 dollars) the country gave in 1949 and a fraction of what the public believes. The aid record is the Cold War’s front lines and then the Middle East’s peace: Israel and Egypt’s grants are the price of Camp David, Korea’s of an alliance that now spends 2.6% of its own GDP (SIPRI, 2025). Ukraine’s $174.2 billion (CRS IF12305) is $509 per American ($174.2 billion ÷ 341.944 million) to supply a war against the only army that threatens NATO, without an American soldier in it, and about a quarter ($45.8 billion) went to replenish U.S. equipment stocks sent to Ukraine (CRS, August 2026).

The record supports both readings at once, because they measure different things. Against the economy and the rest of the budget, defense is as small as it has been in all but four years since 1940. What the record does not support is the idea that the money is the problem: it is the wars. The eighty-six years divide into years when the country was fighting — in which defense spent $17.1 trillion, $4.9 trillion and $1.3 trillion and left veterans’ bills that, in Brown’s words, “do not reach their peak until decades after the wars” — and years when it was not. The cheapest defense dollar in the record is the one that was not followed by a war.

Where this joins the series

The Federal Dollars ledger in Who Pays and Who Gets shows the FY2025 defense, veterans and international dollars by recipient — contractors, serving military, veterans, foreign governments; Federal Dollars by State, Over Time shows where the contracts and the veterans’ checks land. This study supplies the time axis those pages lack. The companion study, The Debt, the Waste and the Tax, takes the interest line from here and follows it to the debt that produced it.

What we could not verify

  • The increment of war. How much of each war year’s defense budget the war itself added is an estimate that depends on a counterfactual; CRS’s 2010 study (Daggett) and Brown’s Costs of War make such estimates and disagree. We show whole budgets and the designated war funding and do not add a third estimate.
  • Brown’s figures are the project’s 2021 summary ($8 trillion) and its website’s later restatement ($2.3 trillion OCO, over $1 trillion interest, about $900 billion base-budget increase, over $1.1 trillion homeland security through 2025, $2.2–2.5 trillion veterans). The category figures do not sum exactly to the headline because of overlaps the project itself notes.
  • ForeignAssistance.gov’s as-of date for its data could not be read (the site is a script shell); its files were last modified October 1, 2026.
  • FY2026 is incomplete everywhere on this page: OMB’s figures are estimates from April 2026, ForeignAssistance.gov’s obligations are partial, and the FY2026 appropriation for defense is not yet in the historical tables.
  • UkraineOversight.gov could not be retrieved on October 5, 2026. Its breakdown of the $174.2 billion by agency (about $110.7 billion through the Defense Department, including $39.3 billion to replace equipment drawn from U.S. stocks, and $57.9 billion through State and USAID) is not used; the total is confirmed by CRS.
  • Military spending per person across countries is not shown: SIPRI’s figures would have to be divided by populations (UN World Population Prospects 2024) that we did not retrieve.
  • The Pentagon’s audit figures (an eighth consecutive failure; $4.65 trillion in assets) are as Defense News reported them; the Defense Department’s FY2025 Agency Financial Report was not retrieved.
  • Not used for want of a source: a cumulative total for PEPFAR since 2004, and Taiwan’s military spending as a share of GDP.

Sources

  1. OMB, Historical Tables, FY2027 Budget (April 2026)
  2. OMB, Table 3.1, Outlays by Superfunction and Function, 1940–2031 (hist03z1_fy2027.xlsx)
  3. OMB, Table 12.3, Total Outlays for Grants to State and Local Governments, by Function, Agency, and Program, 1940–2027 (hist12z3_fy2027.xlsx)
  4. OMB, Table 3.2, Outlays by Function and Subfunction, 1962–2031
  5. OMB, Table 10.1, Gross Domestic Product and Deflators Used in the Historical Tables, 1940–2031
  6. BEA, resident population, annual (B230RC0A052NBEA), via FRED
  7. Census, monthly population (POPTHM), ALFRED vintage of October 3, 2026
  8. CBO, The Demographic Outlook: 2026 to 2056 (January 2026), Figure 1, population growth; data file 61879-Data.xlsx as saved October 5, 2026, SHA-256 f1d95d1f 5e85cfcf ef4862fe c51c079f e491659f ef47b211 31458151 719336f6
  9. CRS, Overseas Contingency Operations Funding: Background and Status (R44519), September 6, 2019
  10. Department of Defense, Overview – FY 2022 Defense Budget, May 2021
  11. CRS, Costs of Major U.S. Wars (RS22926), Stephen Daggett, 2008–2010
  12. Brown University, Watson Institute, Costs of War, U.S. federal budget
  13. Neta C. Crawford, “The U.S. Budgetary Costs of the Post-9/11 Wars”, Costs of War, September 1, 2021
  14. Costs of War, direct war deaths, September 1, 2021
  15. Brown University news release, “Costs of the 20-year war on terror: $8 trillion and 900,000 deaths”, September 1, 2021
  16. Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction, Final Report, December 2025 (copy hosted by the Modern War Institute at West Point)
  17. ForeignAssistance.gov (U.S. Department of State)
  18. ForeignAssistance.gov, U.S. Overseas Loans and Grants (Greenbook) trends
  19. ForeignAssistance.gov, glossary: constant dollars (most recent complete year as base; BEA GDP chain price index)
  20. ForeignAssistance.gov, Greenbook trend data (bubble_map_table.csv)
  21. CRS, U.S. Agency for International Development: An Overview (IF10261), September 5, 2025
  22. CRS, Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs: FY2026 Budget and Appropriations (R48624), July 15, 2026
  23. KFF Health Tracking Poll February 2025: The Public’s Views on Global Health and USAID
  24. CRS, U.S. Direct Financial Support for Ukraine (IF12305), January 13, 2025
  25. CRS, U.S. Security Assistance to Ukraine (IF12040), August 31, 2026
  26. CRS, U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel (RL33222), May 28, 2025
  27. House Appropriations Committee, press release on the security supplemental bills, April 22, 2024
  28. SIPRI, Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2025 (fact sheet, April 2026)
  29. GAO, F-35 Sustainment: Actions Needed to Ensure Updated Strategy Improves Persistent Readiness Challenges (GAO-26-108113), June 11, 2026
  30. Defense News, “Pentagon fails financial audit for 8th year in a row”, December 19, 2025 (news report)

Read next

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data as of October 3, 2026.

Corrections

  • Net interest stays ahead of defense in 2026 only; defense is back ahead from 2027 through 2031, not behind “through 2031”.
  • The post-9/11 peak of $3,209 per resident in 2010 is the highest since 1946; the Cold War plateau was not higher, per person, than the post-9/11 wars.
  • Veterans spending per resident is the line that has grown most since 2000 ($295 to $1,103), not one that grew “without pause”: it fell in 2001, 2006, 2012, 2017 and 2018.
  • Defense at 3.0% of GDP is within a tenth of a point of the post-war low (2.9% in 1999–2001), not the lowest in the record, and four years since 1940 were lower, not three.
  • Today’s $2,679 per resident is below the Reagan peak of $2,816, not below every year of the Reagan build-up.
  • Military personnel was nearly a third of defense in 1962 and under a quarter (22.5%) in 2025, not half and a fifth.
  • Operation and maintenance has been the largest title every year since 1988, not since the 1980s.
  • OMB’s own constant-dollar tables use composite outlay deflators, not the GDP price index, so figures here will not match them.
  • The 2025 fall in foreign assistance is the sharpest since 1948, not in the record.
  • The claim that health has been the largest economic aid sector since the 1990s is withdrawn: the obligation data begin in 2001.
  • FY2023 and FY2024 are the largest years of foreign assistance in dollars, and 1947, 1949 and 1951 each exceed every year of the post-9/11 wars.
  • About a quarter ($45.8 billion) of the Ukraine money went to replenish U.S. equipment stocks, not a third.
  • Direct budget support for Ukraine is more than $30 billion obligated by January 2025, not $22.9 billion.
  • The Defense and State Department shares of the Ukraine total are withdrawn: their source could not be verified.
  • Designated war funding is $22.9 billion in FY2001 and $68.5 billion in FY2021, not $22.0 billion and $69.0 billion; the FY2001–2021 total is $1,974.8 billion.
  • FY2026 per-resident figures use the January–August 2026 average population, 342,739 thousand, not 342,800.
  • FY2025 foreign assistance covers 23,052 obligation records, not 23,052 activities.
  • The post-9/11 wars span three and a half times as many years as the Second World War, with a population more than twice as large, and the economy grew by two-fifths since 2010, not a third.
  • The F-35’s lifetime sustainment cost is $1.6 trillion, not more than $2 trillion.
  • Interest on the war borrowing is expected to equal the war funding by 2030, not exceed it.
  • The claims that defense, against the rest of the world, “has never been larger” (it fell 7.5% in 2025) and that every sustained fall in defense came in peacetime (1968–73 and 2010–17 fell during wars) are withdrawn.
  • FY2027–2031 per-resident figures divide by the 2026 population grown at projected rates, not by a flat 0.3% a year.

Data for every exhibit: download (CSV)

Cite this study

Higgins Strategy. “Every Dollar of War” Study IX, The Federal Dollars Series. October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/studies/every-dollar-of-war/

@techreport{higginsstrategy2026everydollarofwar,
  author      = {{Higgins Strategy}},
  title       = {{Every Dollar of War}},
  institution = {Higgins Strategy},
  type        = {Study},
  number      = {IX},
  series      = {The Federal Dollars Series},
  year        = {2026},
  url         = {https://higginsstrategy.com/studies/every-dollar-of-war/},
  month       = oct
}

Next: Study X, The Debt, the Waste and the Tax