From Study IX, Exhibit 10

Ukraine was still the largest recipient in FY2025

Recipient, FY2025Obligations ($m)Per U.S. resident ($)Share (%)
Ukraine18,00752.6637.3
Israel3,3059.676.8
Jordan1,6194.733.4
Ethiopia8522.491.8
Nigeria6201.811.3
West Bank and Gaza5651.651.2
Kenya5621.641.2
Sudan5481.61.1
Mozambique5031.471
Lebanon5001.461
Uganda4551.330.9
Democratic Republic of the Congo4531.320.9
Zambia4241.240.9
Tanzania4151.210.9
Micronesia, Federated States of3991.170.8
All recipients (23,052 obligation records)48,313141.29100

Source. ForeignAssistance.gov (U.S. Department of State), annual obligation files by activity (explorer_obligations_{FY}.csv), current dollars. Fiscal year 2025.

Method and data

Method. ForeignAssistance.gov obligations, FY2025, current dollars: economic $30.8 billion, military $17.5 billion. Regional and worldwide program rows are excluded. The fifteen largest countries are ranked from ForeignAssistance.gov’s country summary (us_foreign_aid_country.csv). Each share is of all FY2025 obligations, $48,313 million, which includes the program rows; every fiscal year from 2001 is in 09-04-foreign-assistance-top-recipients-2001-2026.csv. Per U.S. resident divides by the 2025 population (341,944 thousand).

Download 09-foreign-assistance-recipients-fy2025.csv

Download CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Ukraine was still the largest recipient in FY2025” Exhibit 10, Every Dollar of War (Study IX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/09-foreign-assistance-recipients-fy2025/