From Study V · Part Three, Exhibit 5

Alaska’s awards per resident grew fastest from FY2014 to FY2025, +140%, and Tennessee’s slowest, +55%, Medicare set aside

Source. USAspending.gov state profiles (prime award obligations by place of performance) and spending by geography (Medicare listings 93.773, 93.774, 93.770, by recipient location); Census Bureau population, July 1, via FRED. Fiscal years 2014–2025.

Method and data

Method. Each tile is a state’s awards per resident, Medicare set aside, FY2014 to FY2025, drawn as an index on one scale (each year’s value ÷ the state’s FY2014 value × 100), so the tiles compare growth; Alaska, the fastest, is in the accent. The index is the firm’s calculation from the dollar values in the table, which lists every state’s per-resident series and its change from FY2014 to FY2025, sorted from the largest change; the CSV adds contracts, direct payments and grants per resident, and the total as recorded. The District of Columbia is drawn on the same index (+77%); in dollars it is off any shared scale ($39,632 in FY2014, $70,232 in FY2025). Puerto Rico has no population series and no tile. The analysis window is FY2014–FY2025: before FY2014 the “other financial assistance” category swings by hundreds of billions between years in ways that reflect reporting practice, not spending (USAspending national sums: $1,279 billion in FY2011 and $63 billion in FY2014).

StateChange, FY2014–FY2025 (%)FY2014FY2019FY2021FY2025
Alaska140.010,42814,09625,41825,027
Hawaii113.47,2128,58414,45115,389
Virginia108.611,04713,18018,56023,047
Connecticut105.99,63212,42916,41219,832
Kansas99.95,1737,01511,14710,341
Louisiana92.06,3258,17914,48912,141
North Dakota92.06,8508,45516,52613,149
Nevada91.95,2486,78411,12110,074
Wyoming91.56,2027,92114,50711,876
New Mexico90.910,02713,10919,29819,137
North Carolina90.55,9397,23711,06711,312
Montana88.67,1169,13814,18713,422
Maine88.17,94110,75614,50814,939
California85.86,0217,23812,20711,189
New Hampshire85.56,4848,85912,23512,027
Oregon83.66,5927,98512,83412,104
Arizona83.37,0158,93914,61912,860
Wisconsin83.25,6387,51711,42110,330
Oklahoma82.46,5707,97013,96111,982
Illinois81.25,4356,76211,9679,850
Texas81.05,3666,92911,5939,712
Vermont79.07,6869,23015,32213,761
Indiana78.35,8387,45211,26410,411
Iowa77.56,3327,66311,80311,242
District of Columbia77.239,63248,52980,92170,232
Florida76.85,9657,54711,24510,544
Nebraska75.26,1716,97511,66610,810
Pennsylvania74.37,1238,88712,83212,417
Mississippi73.97,50510,11613,70713,055
Utah73.64,5375,2588,6647,875
Delaware72.86,6548,24013,13511,500
Kentucky72.28,0179,96815,03413,805
Colorado72.16,5447,57811,78311,264
Ohio70.76,1127,37911,46010,432
New York70.07,1468,81714,56812,150
West Virginia68.78,00110,01714,58513,499
Maryland66.79,94912,39216,79016,588
South Carolina66.56,8508,03011,87211,406
Georgia66.25,5896,53110,6649,290
Michigan64.66,5347,83011,97510,756
Massachusetts64.47,9069,76715,57512,998
South Dakota64.07,4179,03415,65312,162
Alabama62.98,12610,32213,50813,236
Idaho62.56,6227,61011,04910,763
Missouri61.67,3279,24312,82011,836
Rhode Island61.27,6318,72614,38012,301
Minnesota59.66,4727,13113,41610,328
Arkansas58.26,9998,34512,21311,072
New Jersey57.26,0746,97411,0169,548
Washington55.97,0978,59812,69511,065
Tennessee55.46,8638,01112,04710,666

Download fb5-18a-usaspending-awards-by-state-and-year-fy2014-fy2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Alaska’s awards per resident grew fastest from FY2014 to FY2025, +140%, and Tennessee’s slowest, +55%, Medicare set aside” Exhibit 5, Federal Dollars by State, Over Time (Study V · Part Three). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/fb5-18a-usaspending-awards-by-state-and-year-fy2014-fy2025/