From Study V · Part Three, Exhibit 6

Contracts were 64% of the District’s FY2025 awards and 59% of Virginia’s, Medicare set aside; across the 50 states and DC, 18%

Source. USAspending.gov state profiles (prime award obligations by place of performance) and spending by geography (Medicare listings 93.773, 93.774, 93.770, by recipient location); Census Bureau population, July 1, via FRED. Fiscal year 2025.

Method and data

Method. The same FY2025 dollars, Medicare set aside, split into contracts, direct payments to people and governments, grants, and loans and other assistance, as shares of each state’s awards: one bar per state, ordered by the contract share. Across the 50 states and DC the split is 18% contracts, 51% direct payments, 30% grants. Direct payments in USAspending include payments to governments as well as to people: in FY2021, $350 billion of State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds was recorded as a direct payment.

StateContractsDirect paymentsGrantsLoans and other
District of Columbia64.57.028.40.1
Virginia58.927.113.80.2
Connecticut48.031.520.6−0.1
Maryland38.235.026.70.1
New Mexico33.235.431.10.4
Texas28.049.821.80.3
Alabama26.452.121.30.1
Hawaii25.043.431.40.2
Arizona23.849.826.20.2
Colorado23.848.527.40.3
Alaska20.933.045.11.0
Massachusetts20.846.932.20.1
Mississippi20.751.527.30.4
Missouri18.853.527.30.3
Utah18.752.828.40.1
Maine18.651.429.70.3
Idaho18.154.626.80.5
Washington17.954.127.80.2
New Hampshire17.161.221.40.3
Pennsylvania16.653.729.70.0
Kentucky16.446.236.80.6
California14.146.839.00.1
Tennessee14.059.326.20.5
Oklahoma13.857.328.70.2
Florida13.163.520.13.3
South Carolina13.162.424.10.4
Nevada12.257.430.10.3
Kansas11.663.124.90.4
Georgia11.161.826.60.6
New Jersey10.258.231.60.0
Wisconsin10.263.326.40.1
Iowa9.957.332.40.4
Illinois9.957.832.10.1
Vermont9.952.037.40.8
Indiana9.657.432.70.2
Louisiana8.550.440.70.4
Ohio7.957.734.20.2
West Virginia7.957.134.80.3
North Dakota7.852.337.32.6
Montana7.553.237.61.7
North Carolina7.456.935.00.7
South Dakota7.162.329.41.3
Wyoming7.163.229.10.6
Rhode Island6.653.339.90.2
Michigan6.163.031.5−0.5
Nebraska5.860.832.70.7
New York5.049.046.00.1
Minnesota4.158.835.61.5
Oregon4.055.439.31.3
Arkansas3.759.536.20.6
Delaware3.062.834.00.1

Download 05c-award-composition-by-state-fy2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Contracts were 64% of the District’s FY2025 awards and 59% of Virginia’s, Medicare set aside; across the 50 states and DC, 18%” Exhibit 6, Federal Dollars by State, Over Time (Study V · Part Three). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/05c-award-composition-by-state-fy2025/