From Study XIX, Exhibit 11

States ended fiscal 2025 with $191 billion in rainy day funds, 14.9% of general fund spending (median 13.5%); Virginia held 13.0%, Maryland 9.2%

Source. NASBO, Spring 2026 Fiscal Survey of States, Table 19: rainy day fund balances, dollar amount and percentage of expenditures, fiscal 2025 (actual).

Method and data

Method. Each state’s budget stabilization funds as the state defines them (NASBO lists the fund names), divided by that year’s general fund spending. Wyoming’s and Alaska’s large ratios are mineral-revenue reserves against small general funds. Ending general fund balances are a second cushion, carried in the table from NASBO’s Table 21. NASBO’s Table 19 projects the total at $182,725 million in fiscal 2026 and $160,454 million in fiscal 2027, $30,500 million below fiscal 2025; California’s fund goes from $50,225 million to $22,961 million, $27,264 million of that fall. Totals for 2026 and 2027 carry the latest figure for states that did not report.

StateRainy day fund, FY2025 ($ million)Share of general fund spending (%)FY2026 estimate (%)Total balances incl. ending balance, FY2025 (%)Rank
Wyoming1,62672.570.375.61
Alaska2,95953.551.753.52
North Dakota93937.830.092.13
Texas24,84132.623.380.14
Kentucky4,81230.322.533.55
Arkansas1,81528.827.934.66
New Mexico3,18123.124.123.17
West Virginia1,34722.623.552.88
Idaho1,19522.221.328.09
California50,22521.917.434.110
Connecticut4,82720.618.820.611
Alabama2,75420.419.540.712
Nevada1,24418.818.541.413
Maine1,03018.713.221.514
Kansas1,89018.318.146.815
Oregon2,92317.217.129.916
Oklahoma1,77616.817.144.117
Massachusetts8,52416.415.827.018
Nebraska87716.015.230.519
Minnesota5,39515.910.630.220
Pennsylvania7,47315.615.524.321
Georgia5,58315.4n/a40.422
Hawaii1,56814.414.533.923
Montana52014.015.334.824
Michigan2,15713.713.115.725
South Dakota32313.212.420.226
Ohio3,94313.112.619.727
Virginia4,75013.012.413.028
Colorado2,40813.09.013.029
Vermont32812.518.222.330
North Carolina3,62311.611.114.431
New Hampshire22511.211.511.232
South Carolina1,44210.413.847.733
Iowa89110.09.031.034
Tennessee2,1509.88.526.135
Mississippi6789.79.99.836
Arizona1,5459.69.118.137
Utah1,1899.410.914.338
Wisconsin1,9919.3n/a30.739
Maryland2,5319.27.810.240
Louisiana1,2279.09.813.241
Florida4,4418.68.638.042
New York8,7568.37.754.243
Indiana1,8267.99.510.944
Missouri9556.15.833.645
Rhode Island2985.45.29.746
Delaware3495.05.142.247
Illinois2,3574.34.59.948
Washington1,2503.52.87.649
New Jersey00.00.015.150
All states190,95414.931.7

Download 19-11-rainy-day-funds-fy2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “States ended fiscal 2025 with $191 billion in rainy day funds, 14.9% of general fund spending (median 13.5%); Virginia held 13.0%, Maryland 9.2%” Exhibit 11, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-11-rainy-day-funds-fy2025/