From Study XIX, Exhibit 7

Washington paid 64% of the $944 billion Medicaid cost in fiscal 2024: 78% in New Mexico, Kentucky and West Virginia, 64% in Virginia, 60% in Maryland

Source. MACPAC, MACStats: Medicaid and CHIP Data Book, February 2026, Exhibit 16: Medicaid spending by state, category and source of funds, fiscal 2024. Also: HHS, Federal Register 87 FR 74429, FMAP for fiscal 2024; Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 state population estimates.

Method and data

Method. Benefits and state program administration together, federal over total. The federal share of benefits follows each state’s matching rate, which rises as state income per person falls and has a 50% floor; the 90% match for the adults covered by the 2014 expansion lifts the blended share in expansion states. This is the federal share of spending, not the matching rate: Mississippi’s share is 76% and its fiscal 2024 matching rate, the highest, 77%. Medicaid per resident, on Census’s July 1, 2024 populations: Virginia $22,354 million ÷ 8,819,642 = $2,535; the states and the District $943,817 million ÷ 340,003,797 = $2,776.

StateTotal Medicaid, FY2024 ($ million)Federal ($ million)State ($ million)Federal share (%)Rank
New Mexico8,4906,6331,85778.11
Kentucky18,30214,2954,00878.12
West Virginia5,1113,9651,14677.63
Arkansas8,3136,3701,94376.64
Louisiana17,18013,0764,10476.15
Montana2,5041,90260276.06
Mississippi7,3575,5761,78175.87
Arizona20,38815,3914,99875.58
Alaska2,9042,18372175.29
Oklahoma9,3257,0052,32075.110
Idaho4,0513,0351,01574.911
Alabama8,4026,1512,25273.212
District of Columbia4,3723,1991,17373.213
Nevada6,1764,5071,66973.014
North Carolina30,21322,0418,17373.015
Utah5,1043,6831,42172.216
Michigan25,36118,1597,20271.617
Hawaii3,2362,31592171.518
Iowa8,8746,3002,57471.019
Missouri16,44511,6144,83270.620
Oregon16,99311,9545,03970.321
Indiana20,02114,0555,96670.222
Ohio35,20324,57310,63069.823
South Carolina10,2407,1213,11969.524
South Dakota1,6001,10449669.025
Maine4,7323,1791,55367.226
Delaware3,3402,2401,10067.127
Georgia15,57710,3485,22966.428
Tennessee14,3459,4994,84666.229
Virginia22,35414,3398,01564.130
Nebraska3,8402,4631,37764.131
Rhode Island3,7252,3211,40462.332
Washington21,31813,2758,04362.333
Vermont2,3361,45088762.134
California157,09897,05560,04361.835
Kansas5,4133,3222,09161.436
North Dakota1,52693659061.337
Illinois33,74720,68013,06761.338
Wisconsin12,7717,8044,96761.139
Texas49,39829,90519,49460.540
Pennsylvania44,43226,84117,59160.441
New Jersey24,21714,5809,63760.242
Maryland18,45511,0167,43959.743
Connecticut11,2956,7234,57359.544
Colorado14,6748,6146,06058.745
Florida35,90620,90215,00458.246
Minnesota19,32911,2018,12757.947
New York98,17856,36841,81057.448
New Hampshire2,6221,4891,13356.849
Wyoming83147136056.750
Massachusetts26,19314,70811,48556.251
States and the District943,817607,936335,88764.4

Download 19-07-medicaid-spending-by-source-fy2024.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Washington paid 64% of the $944 billion Medicaid cost in fiscal 2024: 78% in New Mexico, Kentucky and West Virginia, 64% in Virginia, 60% in Maryland” Exhibit 7, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-07-medicaid-spending-by-source-fy2024/