From Study XIX, Exhibit 6

Public welfare, which is mostly Medicaid, took 32% of state general spending in 2024, up from 28% in 2014; it is 35% in Maryland and 29% in Virginia

Source. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State Government Finances, fiscal 2014 and 2024: public welfare (SF0353) as a share of total general expenditure (SF0133).

Method and data

Method. Census’s public welfare category is dominated by Medicaid vendor payments and also holds cash assistance, SNAP administration and other social services; it counts the federal and the state dollars together. The twelve states are the largest by general expenditure. The table carries all fifty.

StatePublic welfare share, 2014 (%)2024 (%)Change (points)Public welfare, 2024 ($ million)
Kentucky31.843.1+11.420,541
Maine43.042.5−0.55,698
Arizona30.142.5+12.426,024
Oklahoma32.542.4+9.914,576
Massachusetts36.541.7+5.334,289
Louisiana29.640.5+10.918,702
Indiana32.339.9+7.622,965
Ohio33.239.2+6.039,777
Oregon29.038.6+9.620,471
New York31.538.6+7.097,362
Minnesota31.838.5+6.723,395
Rhode Island36.337.4+1.14,554
Maryland30.935.3+4.521,627
North Carolina25.334.7+9.330,973
Iowa27.934.6+6.710,257
Illinois29.534.5+5.041,231
Tennessee36.733.2−3.516,429
Missouri31.333.1+1.815,673
Arkansas29.533.0+3.58,670
Pennsylvania30.932.8+1.939,383
West Virginia31.632.7+1.16,245
Montana25.832.6+6.82,902
New Mexico27.332.1+4.810,720
Florida33.231.0−2.240,146
Nebraska27.030.6+3.74,970
New Jersey22.430.3+7.928,076
Wisconsin27.430.2+2.816,262
California24.630.2+5.6156,706
Mississippi31.230.0−1.38,088
Virginia22.229.3+7.123,677
Delaware26.529.2+2.63,974
Vermont28.928.4−0.52,692
Colorado23.228.4+5.213,624
South Carolina28.827.3−1.512,847
Texas28.227.2−1.057,360
Nevada19.627.1+7.46,624
New Hampshire20.827.1+6.22,731
Georgia28.726.9−1.818,989
South Dakota24.526.8+2.31,956
Alaska17.726.4+8.83,269
Idaho30.725.7−4.93,731
Michigan23.225.2+2.024,405
Washington24.124.6+0.619,624
Kansas23.924.5+0.76,847
Hawaii24.522.6−1.94,179
Alabama28.122.3−5.89,738
North Dakota16.021.8+5.92,093
Utah21.221.4+0.26,919
Wyoming17.017.00.01,090
Connecticut27.314.7−12.64,885
United States28.432.2+3.81,017,967

Download 19-06-public-welfare-share-of-spending-2014-2024.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Public welfare, which is mostly Medicaid, took 32% of state general spending in 2024, up from 28% in 2014; it is 35% in Maryland and 29% in Virginia” Exhibit 6, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-06-public-welfare-share-of-spending-2014-2024/