From Study XIX, Exhibit 4

By the states’ own budget accounts, federal funds paid for 34% of all state spending in fiscal 2025: 49% in Louisiana, 31% in Maryland, 28% in Virginia

Source. National Association of State Budget Officers, 2025 State Expenditure Report, Table 1: total state expenditures by fund source, fiscal 2025 (estimated).

Method and data

Method. NASBO’s figures are the states’ own, reported by budget office on each state’s accounting basis, and fiscal 2025 is the states’ estimate at the time of the survey. Total spending here includes general funds, federal funds, other state funds and bonds; it differs from Census’s general revenue in coverage and timing, which is why Exhibits 1 and 4 do not match state by state. Census measures revenue by its nature and NASBO measures spending by state fund, so the two diverge most where a state reports large restricted or non-appropriated funds. Since 2022 Arizona has included non-appropriated spending in NASBO’s totals (NASBO, 2025 State Expenditure Report, General Notes). In fiscal 2024 NASBO’s Arizona federal funds ($25.4 billion) were close to Census’s federal revenue ($27.6 billion), but NASBO’s total spending was $96.4 billion against Census’s $60.9 billion of general revenue. Wyoming and West Virginia diverge by as much. NASBO lists the District outside its 50-state total for fiscal 2023 and 2024 and reports no fiscal 2025 figure for it.

StateGeneral fund, FY2025 ($ million)Federal fundsOther state fundsBondsTotalFederal share (%)Rank
Louisiana13,02723,46811,30353748,33548.61
Indiana21,47421,8503,790047,11446.42
Alaska6,2567,1672,401015,82445.33
Mississippi7,04114,30710,29033131,96944.84
New Mexico10,41913,1595,89517429,64744.45
Tennessee24,21925,4679,046058,73243.46
Missouri14,12917,7389,293941,16943.17
South Dakota2,3922,9101,56456,87142.48
Michigan14,87633,88531,94329781,00141.89
Montana2,8594,2883,348010,49540.910
Oklahoma7,93212,3239,69158630,53240.411
North Carolina31,30033,09018,28556383,23839.812
Kentucky15,93122,55718,743057,23139.413
New Hampshire2,0103,4853,318348,84739.414
Pennsylvania47,90550,62828,4871,551128,57139.415
Alabama15,65517,28410,61635943,91439.416
Ohio29,41540,58533,1671,535104,70238.817
New York97,84693,45542,4147,756241,47138.718
Rhode Island5,5985,6133,20914714,56738.519
Idaho5,3256,1734,608016,10638.320
Vermont2,4193,4223,063578,96138.221
Maine5,4855,3543,6453814,52236.922
Nevada6,1497,7227,0826821,02136.723
Texas46,83152,65646,281852146,62035.924
North Dakota2,9002,7062,24077,85334.525
Arkansas6,16411,03215,2945032,54033.926
California233,577172,34998,6375,720510,28333.827
Florida49,93239,82727,2021,944118,90533.528
Iowa8,97210,94513,105033,02233.129
South Carolina14,22513,79113,762041,77833.030
Maryland27,45722,16919,1812,13470,94131.231
Minnesota35,55322,33913,1871,03172,11031.032
Oregon16,72619,38226,85385163,81230.433
New Jersey56,90629,94812,6561,652101,16229.634
Utah12,6578,4327,404028,49329.635
Georgia38,04121,56815,333074,94228.836
Colorado16,21313,20216,30154446,26028.537
Virginia32,94824,76830,78090989,40527.738
Nebraska5,4755,5959,155020,22527.739
Massachusetts40,15824,54921,2263,27689,20927.540
Kansas10,3157,6539,69531727,98027.441
Wisconsin21,11818,45629,048068,62226.942
Washington35,59520,61321,9433,54181,69225.243
Connecticut23,42511,2396,9553,67445,29324.844
Arizona16,24517,98238,89644273,56524.445
Delaware6,9253,9346,31729917,47522.546
Hawaii10,9314,4543,76293320,08022.247
West Virginia4,8275,55116,45518527,01820.548
Wyoming1,6541,0062,92805,58818.049
Illinois50,57625,06274,0902,338152,06616.550
All states1,216,0081,077,138873,88744,7463,211,77933.5

Download 19-04-federal-funds-share-of-state-spending-fy2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “By the states’ own budget accounts, federal funds paid for 34% of all state spending in fiscal 2025: 49% in Louisiana, 31% in Maryland, 28% in Virginia” Exhibit 4, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-04-federal-funds-share-of-state-spending-fy2025/