From Study XIX, Exhibit 3

Federal money to state governments came to $3,159 per resident in fiscal 2024: $6,963 in Alaska; Maryland received $3,263, Virginia $2,517

Source. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State Government Finances, fiscal 2024 (SF0004); Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates, July 1, 2024. Also: Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 state population estimates (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA).

Method and data

Method. Federal revenue of the state government only; grants that go directly to cities, counties, school districts, hospitals or people are not here. Per-resident figures are highest where Medicaid enrollment or poverty is large relative to population and where the state, rather than its localities, runs the programs. The United States figure divides the fifty states’ federal revenue by the fifty states’ population, 339,312,487 (340,003,797 less the District’s 691,310). Own-source revenue (SF0035) per resident, on the same populations: Virginia $59,640 million ÷ 8,819,642 = $6,762; the fifty states $2,040,031 million ÷ 339,312,487 = $6,012. The table carries all fifty states.

StateFederal revenue per resident, FY2024 ($)Population, July 2024Rank
Alaska6,963736,5371
New Mexico5,8362,126,7742
Wyoming5,274586,7223
New York5,01920,001,4194
Louisiana4,8484,614,8785
Kentucky4,6854,584,0466
Vermont4,667646,5217
West Virginia4,2511,767,4028
Oregon4,1174,265,3249
Rhode Island4,1051,110,41510
Montana4,0951,137,55711
Mississippi3,8622,950,17212
Delaware3,7571,050,12313
Arizona3,6467,556,42414
Maine3,6271,408,43815
Arkansas3,5553,096,08016
North Dakota3,504793,38717
Oklahoma3,4774,097,75818
Massachusetts3,4157,138,56019
Pennsylvania3,41013,045,84820
Indiana3,4036,934,75421
California3,39839,364,77422
Minnesota3,3675,797,40523
Hawaii3,3601,434,95224
Michigan3,32310,099,96225
Alabama3,2825,163,05526
Maryland3,2636,245,31427
Ohio3,23611,860,62128
Iowa3,2193,230,45429
Missouri3,1886,243,54430
Connecticut3,1573,674,44931
New Jersey3,1259,506,35432
South Dakota3,058927,11033
Nebraska2,9442,005,59134
North Carolina2,84311,052,06135
Illinois2,83012,703,03336
Washington2,8167,927,95837
Tennessee2,7667,251,29138
Colorado2,7375,988,50239
South Carolina2,7295,490,31640
Wisconsin2,5715,957,16841
Nevada2,5643,253,54342
Virginia2,5178,819,64243
Utah2,4163,502,98344
Kansas2,4102,965,25245
New Hampshire2,3101,408,51846
Georgia2,28511,204,20847
Idaho2,2522,000,87248
Texas2,18631,318,57849
Florida2,10423,265,83850
United States3,159339,312,487

Download 19-03-federal-revenue-per-resident-fy2024.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Federal money to state governments came to $3,159 per resident in fiscal 2024: $6,963 in Alaska; Maryland received $3,263, Virginia $2,517” Exhibit 3, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-03-federal-revenue-per-resident-fy2024/