From Study XVIII, Exhibit 7

Federal civilian jobs were 25% of covered employment in the District in 2025, 5.5% in Maryland and 4.5% in Virginia; the national share is 1.9%

Source. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, annual averages 2025, federal government ownership (all industries) over all ownerships. Also: BLS, Handbook of Methods, QCEW concepts.

Method and data

Method. Jobs covered by unemployment insurance, counted where the establishment is; federal workers who live in Maryland or Virginia and work in the District are counted in the District. The federal count excludes the uniformed military and a few agencies exempt from reporting. All covered jobs is BLS’s published total for all ownerships, which counts the state and local government jobs BLS does not publish separately for the District, South Dakota and Wyoming.

StateFederal jobs, 2025All covered jobsFederal share (%)Rank
District of Columbia185,546741,64625.01
Maryland151,2482,754,9615.52
Hawaii34,913644,3915.43
Virginia187,8844,149,4244.54
Alaska14,839332,5444.55
West Virginia25,638695,4223.76
New Mexico28,435875,2123.27
Oklahoma52,1881,700,6503.18
Wyoming7,813282,2522.89
Alabama56,7572,118,8782.710
Montana13,685512,4242.711
Maine17,230651,1812.612
South Dakota11,378460,3922.513
Utah40,2361,741,0662.314
Rhode Island11,509499,3212.315
Georgia110,5694,890,1502.316
Mississippi26,5051,173,2512.317
Vermont6,747308,2252.218
Washington77,7143,601,6622.219
North Dakota9,076429,5672.120
Missouri54,8502,898,4521.921
Colorado54,7122,891,6261.922
Kansas25,9391,432,6261.823
Arizona57,5523,234,7831.824
Kentucky35,2201,990,4601.825
Tennessee56,4193,265,4601.726
Pennsylvania100,9866,053,1911.727
Nebraska16,9091,021,3061.728
North Carolina80,9964,941,3831.629
Louisiana31,5781,928,0411.630
Arkansas21,2351,305,5321.631
South Carolina37,6812,320,8501.632
Idaho14,025874,2831.633
Florida158,3309,914,4111.634
Texas222,52314,109,9571.635
Ohio82,1015,534,5871.536
Oregon28,2831,987,7301.437
Nevada22,0371,569,2601.438
Delaware6,585481,5521.439
California247,84518,210,2431.440
Illinois79,7436,067,5181.341
New Hampshire8,884689,0261.342
Michigan55,7584,408,4461.343
Indiana39,3483,190,3251.244
Massachusetts44,6903,634,0421.245
Iowa17,8511,558,4651.146
New York112,0419,791,5291.147
New Jersey48,6114,282,8511.148
Minnesota32,7002,944,2601.149
Connecticut17,9651,691,7341.150
Wisconsin30,2072,945,8161.051
United States2,913,515155,732,3631.9

Download 18-07-federal-jobs-share-by-state-2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Federal civilian jobs were 25% of covered employment in the District in 2025, 5.5% in Maryland and 4.5% in Virginia; the national share is 1.9%” Exhibit 7, What the Region Makes (Study XVIII). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/18-07-federal-jobs-share-by-state-2025/