From Study XVIII, Exhibit 5

The federal government, civilian and military, produced 28% of the District’s GDP in 2025, 12% of Maryland’s and 8% of Virginia’s, against 3.6% nationally

Source. BEA SAGDP2, lines 84 (federal civilian) and 85 (military) as a share of line 1, 2025.

Method and data

Method. Value added by federal civilian agencies and the armed forces, which BEA measures mostly as compensation, divided by state GDP. It excludes federal contractors, whose output is counted in the private industries that employ them, so it understates federal dependence where contracting is large, as in Northern Virginia. Shares are computed on unrounded data.

StateFederal civilian (% of GDP)Military (%)Federal total (%)Rank
District of Columbia25.12.627.71
Maryland10.12.212.32
Hawaii5.35.811.03
New Mexico6.53.810.34
Virginia5.53.08.45
Alaska3.94.58.46
Alabama3.61.95.57
West Virginia4.50.55.08
Mississippi3.11.84.99
Oklahoma3.21.44.610
Rhode Island2.81.84.611
Montana3.01.04.012
Wyoming2.61.23.913
Kentucky2.01.73.814
Colorado2.31.43.715
North Carolina1.91.73.616
Maine3.10.53.517
Georgia2.31.23.518
Kansas1.71.63.319
South Carolina1.91.43.320
Vermont2.80.53.321
Missouri2.20.83.022
Washington1.91.13.023
Tennessee2.50.42.924
Utah2.30.62.925
Arizona1.90.92.726
New Hampshire1.71.02.727
Idaho2.10.62.728
Louisiana1.80.92.729
Florida1.70.92.630
Massachusetts1.61.02.631
Ohio1.70.82.532
Arkansas1.90.62.533
North Dakota0.91.62.534
South Dakota1.50.92.535
Pennsylvania2.00.42.436
Nevada1.40.92.337
Texas1.50.82.338
California1.40.82.339
Oregon1.80.32.040
Nebraska1.20.71.941
Connecticut1.10.81.942
Michigan1.60.31.943
Illinois1.40.51.844
Delaware1.10.71.845
Indiana1.30.31.646
New Jersey1.10.51.647
Iowa1.10.51.648
Minnesota1.20.41.649
Wisconsin1.20.21.550
New York1.10.31.351
United States2.11.43.6

Download 18-05-federal-share-of-gdp-by-state-2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “The federal government, civilian and military, produced 28% of the District’s GDP in 2025, 12% of Maryland’s and 8% of Virginia’s, against 3.6% nationally” Exhibit 5, What the Region Makes (Study XVIII). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/18-05-federal-share-of-gdp-by-state-2025/