From Study XVIII, Exhibit 3

Government is 30% of the District’s output and professional services 24%; finance and real estate lead Maryland and Virginia

Source. BEA SAGDP2, GDP by state by industry, current dollars, 2025.

Method and data

Method. Each industry group’s value added divided by all-industry GDP. Government includes federal civilian, military and state and local; real estate includes the imputed rent of owner-occupied housing, which is why it is large everywhere. The groups are BEA’s published industry groups; mining (1.3% of US GDP, 0.3% of Virginia’s) is not shown. The table carries them with 2000 for comparison.

IndustryDC 2025 (%)DC 2000Maryland 2025Maryland 2000Virginia 2025Virginia 2000US 2025US 2000
Professional and business services24.021.614.011.918.213.812.810.8
Finance, insurance and real estate14.412.820.319.920.518.122.419.3
Government30.135.720.119.916.217.311.112.9
Education and health8.07.39.27.97.45.48.76.8
Manufacturing0.20.55.37.27.313.29.515.1
Information7.35.84.04.14.55.45.74.6
Wholesale trade1.41.05.25.54.84.76.36.1
Retail trade1.21.35.46.75.56.05.96.7
Construction1.01.25.95.64.94.74.34.5
Arts, recreation, food and lodging4.44.24.14.03.63.34.23.8
Transportation and warehousing0.40.72.32.32.72.73.33.0
Other services6.66.62.33.02.43.02.02.7
Utilities1.01.21.61.71.61.51.61.8
Agriculture0.00.00.20.40.30.50.81.0

Download 18-03-gdp-by-industry-2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Government is 30% of the District’s output and professional services 24%; finance and real estate lead Maryland and Virginia” Exhibit 3, What the Region Makes (Study XVIII). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/18-03-gdp-by-industry-2025/