From Study V · Part Three, Exhibit 8

From FY2019 to FY2021 awards per resident rose $11,322 in Alaska and $3,185 in Alabama, Medicare set aside

Source. USAspending.gov state profiles (prime award obligations by place of performance) and spending by geography (Medicare listings 93.773, 93.774, 93.770, by recipient location); Census Bureau population, July 1, via FRED. Fiscal years 2019 and 2021.

Method and data

Method. Change in awards per resident, FY2019 to FY2021, Medicare set aside, nominal dollars, one tile per state, shaded in three bins (under $4,000; $4,000–$5,000; $5,000 and over); the table sorts every state from the largest rise. The District of Columbia’s rise, $32,392 per resident, is in the top bin. Each rise is FY2021 per resident less FY2019 per resident, unrounded.

StateFY2019FY2021RiseRise (%)
District of Columbia48,52980,92132,39267
Alaska14,09625,41811,32280
North Dakota8,45516,5268,07295
South Dakota9,03415,6536,62073
Wyoming7,92114,5076,58683
Louisiana8,17914,4896,31177
Minnesota7,13113,4166,28588
New Mexico13,10919,2986,18947
Vermont9,23015,3226,09266
Oklahoma7,97013,9615,99075
Hawaii8,58414,4515,86768
Massachusetts9,76715,5755,80959
New York8,81714,5685,75165
Arizona8,93914,6195,68064
Rhode Island8,72614,3805,65465
Virginia13,18018,5605,38041
Illinois6,76211,9675,20577
Kentucky9,96815,0345,06651
Montana9,13814,1875,04955
California7,23812,2074,96969
Delaware8,24013,1354,89459
Oregon7,98512,8344,84961
Nebraska6,97511,6664,69167
Texas6,92911,5934,66467
West Virginia10,01714,5854,56846
Maryland12,39216,7904,39835
Nevada6,78411,1214,33864
Colorado7,57811,7834,20656
Michigan7,83011,9754,14553
Iowa7,66311,8034,14054
Georgia6,53110,6644,13363
Kansas7,01511,1474,13159
Washington8,59812,6954,09748
Ohio7,37911,4604,08155
New Jersey6,97411,0164,04258
Tennessee8,01112,0474,03650
Connecticut12,42916,4123,98332
Pennsylvania8,88712,8323,94544
Wisconsin7,51711,4213,90452
Arkansas8,34512,2133,86846
South Carolina8,03011,8723,84248
North Carolina7,23711,0673,82953
Indiana7,45211,2643,81251
Maine10,75614,5083,75235
Florida7,54711,2453,69749
Mississippi10,11613,7073,59136
Missouri9,24312,8203,57739
Idaho7,61011,0493,43945
Utah5,2588,6643,40665
New Hampshire8,85912,2353,37638
Alabama10,32213,5083,18531

Download 05c-pandemic-rise-by-state-fy2019-fy2021.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “From FY2019 to FY2021 awards per resident rose $11,322 in Alaska and $3,185 in Alabama, Medicare set aside” Exhibit 8, Federal Dollars by State, Over Time (Study V · Part Three). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/05c-pandemic-rise-by-state-fy2019-fy2021/