From Study VIII, Exhibit 11

The region fell faster than the country

Source. BLS Current Employment Statistics via FRED: CES9091000001 (US), SMS11000009091000001 (DC), SMS24000009091000001 (MD), SMS51000009091000001 (VA), SMU11479009091000001 (Washington MSA, not seasonally adjusted). January 2024 – September 2026 (states and MSA to August 2026).

Method and data

Method. Federal government employment indexed to January 2025, monthly from January 2024. States and the US seasonally adjusted; the Washington MSA is not seasonally adjusted because BLS publishes no adjusted federal series for it. CES counts jobs at establishments and includes the Postal Service. The national series ends in September 2026 at 89.1; the Washington MSA in August 2026 at 83.0; Maryland at 81.9; the District at 85.4; Virginia at 86.6. The step in October 2025 is the deferred-resignation cohort leaving payroll. The levels (thousands) are the cited ex01 file; the index columns are the cited ex01b.

MonthUSWashington MSAMarylandDistrictVirginia
January 202498.799.798.9100.797.6
February 20249999.899100.698.2
March 202499.399.899.3100.598.2
April 202499.499.699.6100.598.2
May 202499.799.899.8100.698.6
June 202499.8100.399.9100.798.8
July 202499.9101100.2101.298.9
August 2024100100100.2100.799.2
September 2024100.1100.3100.1100.599.2
October 2024100.1100.5100.3100.199.6
November 2024100100.6100.299.899.8
December 2024100100.4100.2100.199.9
January 2025100100100100100
February 202599.699.999.999.799.7
March 202599.399.398.5100.198.1
April 202598.998.397.399.697.7
May 202598.197.796.199.497.2
June 202597.897.294.799.196.9
July 202597.596.994.198.596.7
August 202596.994.191.296.896.3
September 202596.894.190.796.696.1
October 202591.38784.888.789.3
November 202590.88784.688.789.3
December 202590.486.684.188.388.7
January 202689.283.682.486.687
February 202689.383.682.386.487.7
March 202689.183.68286.187.3
April 202689.183.482.285.687.3
May 202689.283.282.285.587
June 202689.283.382.385.587.1
July 202689.283.682.385.686.8
August 202689.18381.985.486.6
September 202689.1

Download viii-ex01-federal-employment-monthly.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “The region fell faster than the country” Exhibit 11, Every Federal Job in the Region (Study VIII). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/viii-ex01-federal-employment-monthly/