From the home page, The States

Medicaid enrollment

Lowest since April 2020

65.97 million people

Time frame
Line chart of medicaid enrollment, June 2025 to June 2026: from 70.93 million people to 65.97 million people.Line chart of medicaid enrollment, 2021 to 2026: from 76.34 million people to 65.97 million people.Line chart of medicaid enrollment, 2017 to 2026: from 67.38 million people to 65.97 million people.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, State Medicaid and CHIP Applications, Eligibility Determinations, and Enrollment Data; series Total Medicaid Enrollment, 50 states and D.C. Data as of June 2026.

Method: The sum of the total Medicaid enrollment the 50 states and D.C. report for each month, the updated report where there is one; a month missing any state is left out.

Medicaid enrollment, June 2026: the sum of 51 figures = 65,969,381.

Inputs to the latest figure
InputValue
AL, June 2026731,936
AK, June 2026194,353
AZ, June 20261,500,834
AR, June 2026694,776
CA, June 202610,396,710
CO, June 20261,051,860
CT, June 2026870,026
DE, June 2026221,175
DC, June 2026221,470
FL, June 20263,396,650
GA, June 20261,644,619
HI, June 2026365,106
ID, June 2026287,984
IL, June 20262,566,240
IN, June 20261,242,736
IA, June 2026592,144
KS, June 2026323,066
KY, June 20261,147,774
LA, June 20261,136,776
ME, June 2026308,056
MD, June 20261,187,872
MA, June 20261,352,133
MI, June 20261,969,218
MN, June 20261,124,825
MS, June 2026500,660
MO, June 20261,107,992
MT, June 2026184,685
NE, June 2026293,464
NV, June 2026667,141
NH, June 2026148,981
NJ, June 20261,463,549
NM, June 2026630,932
NY, June 20265,725,893
NC, June 20262,461,148
ND, June 202698,789
OH, June 20262,371,666
OK, June 2026906,485
OR, June 20261,085,802
PA, June 20262,679,464
RI, June 2026250,294
SC, June 2026846,524
SD, June 2026124,001
TN, June 20261,199,546
TX, June 20263,589,392
UT, June 2026288,065
VT, June 2026139,930
VA, June 20261,449,118
WA, June 20261,718,507
WV, June 2026445,428
WI, June 20261,010,403
WY, June 202653,183
Medicaid enrollment: every reading, newest first.
DateValue
June 202665.97 million people
May 202666.80 million people
April 202667.20 million people
March 202667.51 million people
Feb 202668.21 million people
Jan 202668.54 million people
Dec 202568.95 million people
Nov 202569.21 million people
Oct 202569.92 million people
Sept 202570.20 million people
Aug 202570.45 million people
July 202570.75 million people
June 202570.93 million people
May 202571.23 million people
April 202571.54 million people
March 202571.74 million people
Feb 202571.90 million people
Jan 202572.01 million people
Dec 202471.83 million people
Nov 202472.27 million people
Oct 202472.52 million people
Sept 202472.74 million people
Aug 202472.93 million people
July 202473.03 million people
June 202473.37 million people
May 202474.26 million people
April 202475.17 million people
March 202476.18 million people
Feb 202476.92 million people
Jan 202477.59 million people
Dec 202378.46 million people
Nov 202379.42 million people
Oct 202380.84 million people
Sept 202382.07 million people
Aug 202383.64 million people
July 202385.01 million people
June 202386.03 million people
May 202387.13 million people
April 202387.38 million people
March 202387.19 million people
Feb 202386.62 million people
Jan 202386.22 million people
Dec 202285.66 million people
Nov 202285.15 million people
Oct 202284.70 million people
Sept 202284.27 million people
Aug 202283.84 million people
July 202283.28 million people
June 202282.46 million people
May 202282.04 million people
April 202281.51 million people
March 202281.08 million people
Feb 202280.56 million people
Jan 202280.13 million people
Dec 202179.58 million people
Nov 202179.05 million people
Oct 202178.50 million people
Sept 202177.98 million people
Aug 202177.47 million people
July 202176.87 million people
June 202176.34 million people
May 202175.83 million people
April 202175.41 million people
March 202174.89 million people
Feb 202174.28 million people
Jan 202173.80 million people
Dec 202073.16 million people
Nov 202072.32 million people
Oct 202071.56 million people
Sept 202070.83 million people
Aug 202070.02 million people
July 202069.11 million people
June 202068.15 million people
May 202067.13 million people
April 202065.92 million people
March 202064.77 million people
Feb 202064.49 million people
Jan 202064.58 million people
Dec 201964.53 million people
Nov 201964.59 million people
Oct 201964.85 million people
Sept 201964.97 million people
Aug 201965.02 million people
July 201965.03 million people
June 201964.98 million people
May 201965.07 million people
April 201965.16 million people
March 201965.30 million people
Feb 201965.33 million people
Jan 201965.37 million people
Dec 201865.29 million people
Nov 201865.39 million people
Oct 201865.59 million people
Sept 201865.69 million people
Aug 201865.93 million people
July 201866.10 million people
June 201866.18 million people
May 201866.41 million people
April 201866.59 million people
March 201866.81 million people
Feb 201866.88 million people
Jan 201866.81 million people
Dec 201767.13 million people
Nov 201767.07 million people
Oct 201767.11 million people
Sept 201766.91 million people
Aug 201767.12 million people
July 201767.19 million people
June 201767.38 million people

Download CSV (every observation, millions). Every dataset. Data licensed CC BY 4.0.