From Study XIX, Exhibit 1

Federal money was 34% of the states’ general revenue in fiscal 2024: 50% in Louisiana and 49% in Alaska, 34% in Maryland and 27% in Virginia

Source. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of State Government Finances, fiscal 2024: intergovernmental revenue from the federal government (SF0004) as a share of total general revenue (SF0002). Also: Census Bureau, State Government Finances glossary.

Method and data

Method. General revenue excludes state liquor stores, utilities and the insurance trusts (pensions and unemployment), so the share is of the money states raise and receive to run programs. Federal money reaches states mostly as Medicaid reimbursement, highway and education grants, and nutrition and other transfers. States’ fiscal years mostly end June 30.

StateFederal revenue, FY2024 ($ million)General revenue ($ million)Federal share (%)Rank
Louisiana22,37244,59750.21
Alaska5,12910,50648.82
Arizona27,55260,85645.33
Kentucky21,47848,52244.34
Montana4,65810,64443.85
Missouri19,90246,05443.26
Mississippi11,39427,14842.07
South Dakota2,8356,81541.68
Indiana23,59857,59041.09
Oklahoma14,24934,85640.910
West Virginia7,51218,48440.611
Tennessee20,05449,54940.512
Wyoming3,0947,71740.113
New York100,384254,14639.514
Ohio38,38797,87439.215
Georgia25,59767,22838.116
Maine5,10913,43638.017
Arkansas11,00728,95838.018
Alabama16,94444,84837.819
Oregon17,56247,62736.920
Rhode Island4,55812,39336.821
Michigan33,56492,35136.322
North Carolina31,41887,10336.123
Pennsylvania44,487123,41936.024
Colorado16,39245,48036.025
Nebraska5,90516,99434.726
New Hampshire3,2539,39234.627
Florida48,941142,07434.428
Maryland20,38160,05833.929
Vermont3,0178,93133.830
Texas68,449208,14732.931
South Carolina14,98445,66832.832
Iowa10,40031,87532.633
Nevada8,34226,10931.934
Minnesota19,52162,98631.035
New Mexico12,41140,18830.936
Illinois35,946118,38230.437
Wisconsin15,31550,50230.338
Washington22,32873,88530.239
Massachusetts24,38281,88529.840
New Jersey29,70799,83029.841
Connecticut11,59939,20029.642
Delaware3,94513,63028.943
Idaho4,50515,66928.844
California133,780477,70728.045
Utah8,46331,63826.746
Virginia22,20383,10626.747
Kansas7,14628,74324.948
Hawaii4,82120,09024.049
North Dakota2,78011,65423.950
United States1,071,7603,136,54134.2

Download 19-01-federal-share-of-state-general-revenue-fy2024.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Federal money was 34% of the states’ general revenue in fiscal 2024: 50% in Louisiana and 49% in Alaska, 34% in Maryland and 27% in Virginia” Exhibit 1, Every State Dollar (Study XIX). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/19-01-federal-share-of-state-general-revenue-fy2024/