From Study V · Part Three, Exhibit 1

Alaska was recorded as receiving $25,027 per resident in FY2025 and Utah $7,875, Medicare set aside

Source. USAspending.gov state profiles (prime award obligations by place of performance) and spending by geography (Medicare listings 93.773, 93.774, 93.770, by recipient location); Census Bureau population, July 1, via FRED. Fiscal year 2025.

Method and data

Method. USAspending.gov’s state profile endpoint (/api/v2/recipient/state/{fips}/?year=FY) returns, for each state and fiscal year, the total prime award obligations whose place of performance is in the state (USAspending’s own code filters on the place-of-performance state), broken into contracts, direct payments, grants, loans and other financial assistance. “Medicare set aside” removes the three Medicare assistance listings, which are recorded in the states of the entities CMS pays rather than beneficiaries’ (Exhibits 2 and 3): the spending-by-geography endpoint, scope recipient location, gives the Medicare obligations recorded to each state, and that is subtracted from direct payments and from the total. Nothing is added back. For the three Medicare listings, place-of-performance and recipient-location sums are identical state by state, so the subtraction is unaffected by the two scopes. Per-resident figures divide the fiscal-year obligation total by the Census Bureau’s July 1 resident population for the same calendar year (Vintage 2025 for 2020 onward, via FRED). Puerto Rico appears in the totals and in the FY2025 per-resident figures (population 3,184,835, Census V2025) but not in the time series, because no population series for it was assembled. Obligations are the amounts committed in the year; for Social Security, Medicare, veterans’ benefits and SNAP, agencies report them as aggregate records by recipient state, so obligations and payments are close. The tiles shade in three bins (under $10,000; $10,000–$15,000; $15,000 and over); every value is in the table, sorted from the highest per resident. The proportionality index (in the CSV) is a state’s share of the 50-states-and-DC total, Medicare set aside, divided by its share of population; 1.00 means the state receives exactly its population share.

StateAll awards, Medicare set asideAll awards, as recordedContractsDirect payments, Medicare set asideGrantsMedicare as recorded
District of Columbia70,23270,52545,3074,94819,932293
Alaska25,02725,0275,2258,25211,2960
Virginia23,04724,11813,5786,2533,1801,071
Connecticut19,83241,6499,5276,2534,08121,817
New Mexico19,13719,5106,3466,7665,953374
Maryland16,58816,8656,3345,8034,434277
Hawaii15,38915,8093,8496,6784,830421
Maine14,93915,5672,7767,6824,441628
Kentucky13,80537,6392,2636,3735,08123,834
Vermont13,76113,7611,3607,1515,1410
West Virginia13,49913,4991,0637,7064,6920
Montana13,42213,4221,0017,1425,0470
Alabama13,23613,7833,4946,9002,825547
North Dakota13,149123,1291,0276,8734,905109,979
Mississippi13,05513,0552,7096,7293,5660
Massachusetts12,99814,4372,7026,0964,1851,439
Arizona12,86014,7133,0626,4013,3741,853
Pennsylvania12,41721,5602,0636,6673,6919,144
Rhode Island12,30113,5868136,5514,9111,285
South Dakota12,16212,2998607,5783,571137
New York12,15013,1096045,9495,588959
Louisiana12,14112,9541,0306,1234,936813
Oregon12,10413,3924876,7114,7511,287
New Hampshire12,02712,0272,0597,3582,5770
Oklahoma11,98212,1901,6496,8613,445208
Wyoming11,87611,8768447,5043,4580
Missouri11,83614,9522,2286,3353,2343,116
Delaware11,50011,5473477,2213,91447
South Carolina11,40624,6201,4957,1112,75413,214
North Carolina11,31211,5638346,4323,961251
Colorado11,26411,6062,6795,4583,089342
Iowa11,24211,2781,1166,4443,64036
California11,18912,3431,5765,2324,3661,154
Arkansas11,07211,2214056,5894,011149
Washington11,06511,1921,9775,9893,079127
Nebraska10,81013,7546276,5723,5352,944
Idaho10,76311,2711,9465,8752,890508
Michigan10,75612,4776526,7723,3871,721
Tennessee10,66616,5941,4976,3252,7915,928
Florida10,54413,8531,3836,6952,1173,309
Ohio10,43210,8468266,0193,569414
Indiana10,41129,6961,0045,9773,40519,285
Kansas10,34110,4251,2036,5242,57385
Wisconsin10,33018,9121,0496,5352,7318,581
Minnesota10,32841,5304276,0763,67431,202
Nevada10,07410,3521,2285,7853,032278
Illinois9,85010,5849775,6943,165734
Texas9,7129,8252,7244,8392,115113
New Jersey9,54810,1129775,5563,015564
Georgia9,2909,3681,0315,7372,46778
Puerto Rico9,08612,0682895,8252,9672,981
Utah7,8758,2261,4764,1542,238351
50 states and DC11,78115,1582,1646,0213,5423,377

Download fb5-18b-awards-per-resident-by-state-fy2025.csv

Download SVG · CSV. Data and chart licensed CC BY 4.0.

Higgins Strategy. “Alaska was recorded as receiving $25,027 per resident in FY2025 and Utah $7,875, Medicare set aside” Exhibit 1, Federal Dollars by State, Over Time (Study V · Part Three). October 12, 2026. https://higginsstrategy.com/charts/fb5-18b-awards-per-resident-by-state-fy2025/